: Waiting for next track...

Minster FM News

Contact the News Team:
Tel: 01904 486598
 
Howard and Byrne Solicitors, York - Criminal Defence Specialists

Nervous wait for care ‘Oscar’ finalists

Carers1.jpg

3:33pm 10th November 2011

Carers across Yorkshire and Humberside have just 24 hours to wait before they know whether they have won an award in this year’s social care ‘Oscars’.

The Great Yorkshire and Humberside Care Awards will be held in York on Friday (11th November) to celebrate excellence in social care in this region.

The short-listed finalists for the awards will be at the awards at the National Railway Museum (see list at the end of the release for your local entries).

Organisers are describing the ceremony as the perfect antidote to the current doom and gloom in the sector.

Awards Director Mike Padgham said:

“Care businesses are closing and local authorities are cutting back on the care they provide, so the prevailing mood in social care is downbeat.

“We want to provide an opportunity to escape from the bad news and instead celebrate everything that is good about social care. The fantastic, committed staff, the innovative businesses, the wonderful people who provide care 24 hours a day, seven days a week to very grateful older and vulnerable people.

 “This is THE big night for social care in Yorkshire and it promises to be a fantastic evening – a great time to close the door on bad news for a while and celebrate some good.”

A total of 22 categories will be contested when the awards are held and popular comedienne Jenny Éclair will be the guest presenter.

The awards, part of the successful Great British Care Awards, are a celebration of excellence across the care sector. They recognise best practice and reward individuals and organisations who excel in providing innovative and outstanding care.

The awards celebrate everyone from frontline care workers and care managers to people who have made an impact in other ways, such as training and innovation.

As well as winning a regional award, winners go on to compete in either the national home care or care home awards in London next spring.

The Great Yorkshire and Humberside Care Awards are supported by local authorities across the region.

Guests expected to attend include Helen Taylor, Director of Health and Adult Services with North Yorkshire County Council; Sandie Keane, Director of Adult Social services with Leeds City Council and Peter Dwyer, Director of Adults, Children and Education with City of York Council.

The Great British Care Awards will this year see nine regional ceremonies celebrating excellence in social care this year and two national finals early next year.

Let’s celebrate social care and help it get the recognition it deserves

Finalists

Finalists for the Great Yorkshire and HumbersideCare Awards are:

The Care Employer Award (More Than 250 employees)

Andrea jetten & Yvonne Tomlinson

Domus Healthcare, Escrick, York

 

Sam Fearnley

Ideal Care Homes, Leeds

 

The Care Employer Award (Less Than 250 Employees)

Caron Oldreive & Cheryl Hawksworth

Sure Care, Doncaster

 

Donna Gott, Cheryl Dibbin & Craig Greenwood

Care Dynamics (Yorkshire) Ltd, Bradford

 

Sheila Lambert & John Kennedy

Herncliffe Care Home, Keighley, Yorkshire

 

Carol Hill & Sharon Earnshaw

Westward Care Ltd, Leeds

 

Jo Guy & Andrew Brindley

AJ Community Care, Leeds

 

The Care Home Worker

Jean Smith

St Cecilia's Care Services, Scarborough

 

Steph Coote

Alba Rose Partnership, Pickering

 

Julie France

Ideal Care Homes, Leeds

 

Emily Cundy

HICA Care Homes, Hull

 

Kirsty Morton

The Fields, Sheffield

 

Sandra Passey

City of York Council, York

 

The Home Care Worker Award

Nikki Ward

Yorks Care Ltd, West Yorkshire

 

Marion McLauchlan

Zelda Homecare Services Ltd, North Yorkshire

 

Lynee Holroyd

Sevacare UK Ltd, Bradford

 

Lorna Wilkinson

North Lincolnshire Council, North Lincolnshire

 

 

Marie Howden

Direct Health, East Yorkshire

 

Gillian Cree

North Yorkshire Care, Knaresborough

  

The Care Newcomer Award

Taylor Harwood

North Lincolnshire Council, North Lincolnshire

 

Emma Nutt

Ideal Care Homes, Leeds

 

Katelan Denton

Allied Healthcare, Halifax

 

Gemma Jowett

Signature at Loxley Park, Sheffield

 

Hannah Thornton

Threshfield Community Care - Barchester Healthcare, Skipton

 

Julie Shann

Meadow Lodge Home Care Services, Sherburn in Elmet

 

The Care Home Registered Manager Award

Alison Bedford

Peregrine House, Whitby

 

Lindsay Pargin

Ladhar Healthcare LLP

 

Val Gains

Barchester Healthcare,

 

Elaine Pollard

City of York Council

 

Irene Smith

Leonard Cheshire Disability

 

Marion Greenbank

HAS North Yorkshire County Council, Pickering North Yorkshire

 

The Home Care Registered Manager Award

Mandy Abbey

Abbeycare & Nursing @ Home, Sheffield

 

Diane Needham

Domus Healthcare, Huddersfield

 

Anna Walker

Bluebird Care, York

 

Angela Moore

Loxley Park Home Care, Sheffield

 

Rebecca Buss

Elite Care Solutions Ltd, North Lincolnshire

 

Carol Whittaker

Direct Health UK, Sheffield

 

Kate Hamilton

Carewatch (North & East Riding of Yorkshire), Scarborough
 

The Care Home Nutrition and Hydration Award

Glyn Bales

Maria Mallaband, West Yorkshire

 

Paul Gascoigne

Ideal Care Homes, Leeds

 

Margaret Fields

Alba Rose Residential Care Home, North Yorks

 

Linda Smith

HICA Care Homes, Hull

 

Gill Thrush

Harrogate Neighbours Housing Association, Harrogate

 

The Dignity in Care Award

Lynn Donoghue

HICA, Hull

 

Elaine Poucher

North Yorkshire County Council, Nothallerton

 

Deena Heavey

Anchor, Bradford 

 

Andrew & Sheena Van Parys

Home Instead Senior Care, Harrogate

 

Diane Houlden

City of York Council, York

 

Janine Grinsill

AJ Community Care, Leeds

 

The Dementia Carer Award

Janice Cunningham

HICA, Hull

 

Haley Cope

Ideal Care Homes, Leeds

 

Jenifer Andrews

Ideal Care Homes, Leeds

 

Deena Heavey

Anchor, Bradford 

 

The Care Team Award

Julie Wright, Julie Roper & Nicola Janney

Wright Care Home Solutions, Beverley

 

 

Linda Evans, Dorte Delves & Karl Roberts

Sue Ryder, Holme on Spalding Moor

 

Anchor Care Homes Art Exhibition Team

Anchor, Stafford

 

Bryn Evans, Denise Neves & Sandra Trout

Home Instead Senior Care, Ecclesfield Sheffield

 

Moor Allerton Care Centre

MHA, Leeds

 

The Care Home Activity Organiser Award

Christian Whiteley Mason

Ladhar Healthcare LLP, Barnsley

 

Sonia Turner

HICA Care Homes, Hull

 

Sue Turner

Harrogate Neighbours Housing Association, Harrogate

 

Anne Slack

Meadow Lodge, Kellington

 

Kerry Naylor

Anchor, Sheffield

 

Claire Jones

City of York, York

 

The Home Care Co-ordinator

Tracey Barraclough

Bluebird Care, Huddersfield

 

Donna Calvert

Zelda Homecare Services, North Yorkshire

 

Julie Wadsworth

Sevacare UK Ltd, Bradford

 

Karoline Barker

Allied Healthcare, Halifax

 

Susan Peters

Continued Care, Harrogate

 

Anne Nelson

Direct Health, East Yorkshire

 

The Ancillary Worker Award

Mary Smith

Woodbank House, Yorkshire

 

Anne Shaw

Ideal Care Homes, Leeds

 

Mick Wise

HICA Care Homes, Hull

 

Stpehen Wilkins

Harrogate Neighbours Housing Association, Harrogate

 

Carol Simpson & Angela Hodgson

Westward Care, Leeds

 

Tracy Morris

Elizabeth Finn Homes, Harrogate

 

The Putting People First Award

Helen Clarke and John Duncan

East Riding Council, Goole

 

Simon Bedford, Mick Manning & Carla Millard

Affinity Trust, Leeds

 

Supported Living Service

Sun Health Care, South Yorkshire

 

Claire Smith & Marilyn Howlett

Bradford Council Compass/Shared Lives, Bradford

 

Jackie Hankinson

Greenfield Court Care, Harrogate

 

Jodie Virago, Kerry Naylor & Catherine Bennett

Anchor, Stafford

 

The Care Trainer Award

Nicola Janney

Wright Care Home Solutions, Beverley

 

Sarah Back

New Concept Care and Nursing Ltd, East Yorkshire

 

Ian Donaghy

Park Lane Health Care, North Yorkshire

 

Andrea Preston

North Yorkshire County Council, Health and Adult Services, Northallerton

 

Loretta ebanks

Harrogate Neighbours Housing Association, Harrogate

 

Elaine Pollard

City of York Council, York

 

The Care Innovator Award

Pam Nicholson

Autistic Living Solutions - Cascade Supported Living and Short Breaks, East Yorkshire

 

Julian Terry

Age UK Knaresborough, Knaresborough

 

Helen Clarke &  John Duncan

East Riding Council, Goole

 

Harrogate Neighbours

Harrogate Neighbours Housing Association, Harrogate

 

Sandra Sweeney & Rebecca Ventress

NHS North Yorkshire & York, Harrogate

 

Mike Herrington

Continued Care, Harrogate

 

The Frontline Leaders Award

Wendy Lovly

Ideal Care Homes, Barnsley

 

Janette Walker

Brain Injury Rehabilitation Trust, Leeds

 

Linda Humphrey

U.B.U, Settle

 

Sue Rimmer

HICA Homecare, Hull

 

Lynsey Macrorie

York Helpers, Knaresborough

 

The Good Commissioner

Michelle Atkinson, Dawn Newsome & Mick Ward

Leeds Adult Social Care, Leeds

 

Mike Webster, Julia Spencer & Gemma Dickinson

North Yorkshire County Council, Northallerton

 

The Housing with Care Award

Sandra Brown

Housing 21

 

Janet Hayhurst, Jackie Hankinson & Gill Truah

Greenfield Court Care

 

Carol Hill

Westward Care Ltd.

Email Icon Get the latest local news direct to your inbox.
Sign up now for our email updates
.

Share This Story

Submit this page to redditDelicious
Howard and Byrne Solicitors, York - Criminal Defence Specialists
Close

We Use Cookies

This website uses cookies to store information on your computer.

By using this website you accept the use of cookies as explained in the terms of our cookie policy.